Advanced search

Only standby in the display

Only standby in the display

Testamentblau

February 07, 2015 09:21 am

*

Coffee drinker

Group: Mitglieder

Posts: 2

Member No.: 26325

Joined: February 07, 2015

Dear professionals and men,
my problem is quickly described. My Gaggia Titanum only shows "standby"in the display. Nothing works anymore. Power plug already disconnected. All units expanded. Doing what? Is there no reset button?
Thomas (without coffee) huh.gif

kaffeechris

February 07, 2015 09:44 am

*

Expert

Group: Moderatoren

Posts: 1728

Member No.: 24425

Joined: May 29, 2014

Oops, may be that the transformer is giving up its spirit.
Also also look if all fuses are after the rafo i.O. the transformer itself.
The control panel has a shadow.
Multimeter should be available for measurement.
Mfg Chris



--------------------
Alles ist Wiederverwertbar, sogar diese Buchstaben.
Keine Anfragen oder Hilfe, über E-Mail.

kaffeechris

February 07, 2015 01:55 pm

*

Expert

Group: Moderatoren

Posts: 1728

Member No.: 24425

Joined: May 29, 2014

Also check the thermosensors on the thermoblock to see if one of them has flown out, in most cases resettable. Hot thermal fuse sorry
MfG Chris laugh.gif



--------------------
Alles ist Wiederverwertbar, sogar diese Buchstaben.
Keine Anfragen oder Hilfe, über E-Mail.

Testamentblau

February 08, 2015 11:35 am

*

Coffee drinker

Group: Mitglieder

Posts: 2

Member No.: 26325

Joined: February 07, 2015

Hi Chris,
many thanks! But now I'll have to turn to a person who knows more than I do. Thanks again!
Thomas