Advanced search

Cafamosa CF90

no water volume control

Michael Rand

April 06, 2021 10:34 pm

Unregistered

I bought this machine as a working machine but found that the Thermoblock had been frozen and the lid broken.
I found another lid and reassembled with new seals. Now the machine seems to respond to all inputs normally except that the quantity of water is always the same no mater where the control is set. eg. one or two cups, large or small cups. During all cycles the water pump runs for just 4 seconds except if taking hot water for tea when it runs continuously.
I have checked the water flow transducer which is working freely so now I am not sure where to look next.
Is it likely to be the logic board?

Schlawi

April 07, 2021 05:33 am

*

Experienced

Group: Mitglieder

Posts: 540

Member No.: 14628

Joined: December 26, 2011

Did you test with beans or without?



--------------------
Bleibt Gesund!

MrLed

April 07, 2021 06:18 am

*

Coffee lover

Group: Mitglieder

Posts: 71

Member No.: 31782

Joined: January 14, 2018

Did you connect the hoses to the flowmeter (water flow transducer) correctly?
Or did you disassemble the flowmeter and install the turbine wheel incorrectly?

Gast_Michael

April 07, 2021 08:35 am

Unregistered

QUOTE (Schlawi @ April 07, 2021 05:33 am)
Did you test with beans or without?

Thank you for your answer.
I have only tested without any beans in the hopper

Gast_Michael

April 07, 2021 08:39 am

Unregistered

QUOTE (MrLed @ April 07, 2021 06:18 am)
Did you connect the hoses to the flowmeter (water flow transducer) correctly?
Or did you disassemble the flowmeter and install the turbine wheel incorrectly?</br>

I am an engineer, and I understand how the flow meter works. the flow can only be from the bottom to the top. This unit is spinning very freely and I am confident that it is working mechanically

Schlawi

April 07, 2021 08:47 am

*

Experienced

Group: Mitglieder

Posts: 540

Member No.: 14628

Joined: December 26, 2011

Just use beans. Then it will also go. The machine recognizes that no beans are used and aborts the brewing process.



--------------------
Bleibt Gesund!

Gast_Michael

April 07, 2021 09:13 am

Unregistered

QUOTE (Schlawi @ April 07, 2021 08:47 am)
Just use beans. Then it will also go. The machine recognizes that no beans are used and aborts the brewing process.

Okay Schlawl, I will try that. Thank you for your help biggrin.gif

Gast_Michael

April 07, 2021 11:17 am

Unregistered

QUOTE (Schlawi @ April 07, 2021 08:47 am)
Just use beans. Then it will also go. The machine recognizes that no beans are used and aborts the brewing process.

Hello Schlawi,
Now it is working perfectly, thank you very much. It has been a long time to get here, with the thermoblock lid being broken I made a new one but I could not shape it to fit properly and had to buy a broken thermoblock that had a good lid.
Anyway, now I can enjoy the fruits of my labours. Thank you once more